J-S96022-16
[…] -7-
J-S96022-16
provisions maintained within the agreement. Nevertheless, Beattie’s
assertions are unavailing as the Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act provides for
a statutory right to recover a deficiency balance, and therefore, that
provision need not be explicitly included in the terms of the agreement.
Section 626 of the Act permits a seller to “bring an action or proceeding
against the buyer for a deficiency, as provided in section twenty-seven
hereof, unless there shall have been a public or private sale of the
repossessed motor vehicle and collateral security.” 69 P.S. § 626. Under §
627, “if the proceeds of the resale mentioned in section twenty-six above are
not sufficient to defray the expenses thereof . . . the seller or holder may
recover the deficiency from the buyer or from any one [sic] who has
succeeded to the obligations of the buyer.” 69 P.S. § 627. Hence, Beattie is
not entitled to relief.
Next, Beattie asserts that WesBanco failed to properly notify him of his
default and his right to cure that default pursuant to 69 P.S. § 2102. He
argues first that WesBanco failed to provide him with any notice, or