J-S96022-16
[…] do so within the twenty-one day period, and that WesBanco rejected that
attempt. Thus, Beattie has not shown that he was prejudiced by
WesBanco’s error. In addition, the record indicates Beattie voluntarily
surrendered the collateral to WesBanco on or about March 13, 2013, and
therefore, any argument that he was unaware of WesBanco’s intent to
repossess the 2004 Holiday Rambler is rebuffed by his subsequent actions.
Beattie raises similar challenges to WesBanco’s March 13, 2013 notice
of its intent to sell the vehicle, albeit, under 13 Pa.C.S. § 9614 of the
Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code. The relevant provision of the PUCC
states,
In a consumer-goods transaction, the following rules apply:
(1) A notification of disposition must provide the following
information:
(i) The information specified in section 9613(1) (relating to
contents and form of notification before disposition of
collateral: general);
(ii) A description of any liability for a deficiency of the person
to which the notification is sent;
(iii) a telephone number from which the amount must be paid
to the secured party to redeem the collateral under section
9623 (relating to right to redeem collateral) is available;
and
- 10 -
J-S96022-16
(iv) a telephone number or mailing address from which
additional information concerning the disposition and the
obligation secured is available.
(2) A particular phrasing of the notification is not required.
13 Pa. C.S. § 9614(1) and (2). Section 9613(1) delineates standard
information, such as the names of the debtor, the description of the
collateral, and intended disposition. The provision continues to state, “[t]he
contents of a notification which lacks any of the information specified in