Wesbanco Bank v. Beattie, J.
[…] Nevertheless, Beattie’s assertions are unavailing as the Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act provides for a statutory right to recover a deficiency balance, and therefore, that provision need not be explicitly included in the terms of the agreement. Section 626 of the Act permits a seller to “bring an action or proceeding against the buyer for a deficiency, as provided in section twenty-seven hereof, unless there shall have been a public or private sale of the repossessed motor vehicle and collateral security.” 69 P.S. § 626. Under § 627, “if the proceeds of the resale mentioned in section twenty-six above are not sufficient to defray the expenses thereof . . . the seller or holder may recover the deficiency from the buyer or from any one [sic] who has succeeded to the obligations of the buyer.” 69 P.S. § 627. Hence, Beattie is not entitled to relief.