Wesbanco Bank v. Beattie, J.
[…] Thus, Beattie has not shown that he was prejudiced by WesBanco’s error. In addition, the record indicates Beattie voluntarily surrendered the collateral to WesBanco on or about March 13, 2013, and therefore, any argument that he was unaware of WesBanco’s intent to repossess the 2004 Holiday Rambler is rebuffed by his subsequent actions. Beattie raises similar challenges to WesBanco’s March 13, 2013 notice of its intent to sell the vehicle, albeit, under 13 Pa.C.S. § 9614 of the Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code. The relevant provision of the PUCC states, In a consumer-goods transaction, the following rules apply: (1) A notification of disposition must provide the following information: (i) The information specified in section 9613(1) (relating to contents and form of notification before disposition of collateral: general); (ii) A description of any liability for a deficiency of the person to which the notification is sent; (iii) a telephone number from which the amount must be paid to the secured party to redeem the collateral under section 9623 (relating to right to redeem collateral) is available; and - 10 - J-S96022-16 (iv) a telephone number or mailing address from which additional information concerning the disposition and the obligation secured is available. (2) A particular phrasing of the notification is not required. 13 Pa. C.S. § 9614(1) and (2). Section 9613(1) delineates standard information, such as the names of the debtor, the description of the collateral, and intended disposition.