IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] inflict physical injury on “the person’s self or others,” to inflict serious emotional
7
injury on those close to the person, or to be unable to satisfy the person’s
physical needs. J.P., 574 N.W.2d at 343 (quoting In re Foster, 426 N.W.2d 374,
376-77 (Iowa 1988)).
The case before us is based on a finding there was clear and convincing
evidence in the record to show C.D. was likely to inflict serious emotional injury
on members of her family or others who lacked a reasonable opportunity to avoid
contact with her if she was allowed to remain at liberty without treatment. See
Iowa Code § 229.1(17)(b). The phrase “serious emotional injury” is defined as
“an injury which does not necessarily exhibit any physical characteristics, but
which can be recognized and diagnosed by a licensed physician or other mental
health professional and which can be causally connected with the act or omission
of the person who is, or is alleged to be, mentally ill.” Id. § 229.1(16). A finding
of emotional trauma is not sufficient. J.P., 574 N.W.2d at 344.
The term “likely” means “probable or reasonably to be expected.” In re
Oseing, 296 N.W.2d 797, 801 (Iowa 1980). “This element requires a predictive