IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] district court’s conclusion C.D. was likely to inflict serious emotional injury on her
family if she was allowed to remain at liberty without treatment. The evidence
showed C.D.’s oldest child had an injury causally connected to C.D.’s statements
8
in front of the child to the effect the child was not her biological child, but was a
body double, and M.D. was not the child’s father, but was also a body double.
The evidence showed the serious emotional harm the child suffered and was
likely to suffer in the future, which was causally connected to the mother’s
statements. See Iowa Code § 229.1(16). The testimony Dr. Dennert, a
psychiatrist, and Nunn-Ryan, a psychiatric nurse practitioner, showed the child’s
condition “can be recognized and diagnosed by a licensed physician or other
mental health professional.” See id.
C.D. engaged in a recent overt act by threatening to take the children out
of the state, hide them, and change their names, thereby keeping them from
M.D. and those she believed had switched her children for body doubles. A
recent over act may be an act, attempt, or threat.