In re Estate of Tait
[…] and the judgment is affirmed or the appeal is dismissed, the appellee shall recover costs ***.”

       Due to the petitioner’s improper removal, we reverse and remand this case for further

       proceedings. Therefore, respondents are not entitled to recover costs. We note that, once the trial

       court conducts a removal proceeding on remand, it has the discretion to assess the costs of that

       removal proceeding against petitioner if it rules petitioner should be removed as guardian. See

       755 ILCS 5/23-3(d) (West 2014) (“court may assess the costs of the proceeding against a

       representative who is removed for any cause listed in Section 23-2”).

¶ 29                                            CONCLUSION

¶ 30          The judgment of the circuit court of Will County is reversed and remanded for further

       proceedings.

¶ 31          Reversed and remanded.




                                                       12