In re Estate of Tait
[…] App. 3d

       412, 416 (1974))). Petitioner was given no opportunity to present arguments that she had not

       harmed or mismanaged the estate.

¶ 26          Further, the trial court and the guardian ad litem emphasized petitioner’s failure to post a

       surety bond as a major or primary justification for removal. In 2006, petitioner filed a petition,

       requesting the court to appoint her as guardian of her mother’s estate. The trial court appointed

       petitioner as guardian and waived the requirement to post a surety bond. See 755 ILCS 5/12-2(a)

       (West 2004) (“The court may waive the filing of a bond of a representative of the person of a

       ward or of a standby guardian of a minor or disabled person.”). In 2015, petitioner was ordered

       to post a surety bond but was unable to do so. Petitioner argues that her inability to post a surety

       bond was not willful but resulted from the unresolved status of the accounting reports. Petitioner