Com. v. Moyer, Jr., R.
[…] While there is no question that she is engaged in sexual contact with an adult male, there is simply no way to determine, based on the photograph, that the female’s age is under 18. The Commonwealth did not present any expert testimony regarding the age of the alleged children in any of the photographs. Brief of Appellant, at 13. Moyer cites to subsection (e) of section 6312, which provides that “[i]n the event a person involved in a prohibited sexual act is alleged to be a child under the age of 18 years, competent expert testimony shall be sufficient to establish the age of said person.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6312(e) (emphasis added). Moyer asserts that, without expert testimony, there was insufficient evidence for the jury to determine the female was under the age of 18. There is no merit to this claim.