Walter E. Headley, Jr. v. City of Miami, Florida
[…] collectively bargain under article 1, section 6 and its right to contract under article


                                          -6-
1, section 10 because the statute impermissibly allows for unilateral changes to

CBAs. Generally, an agreement regarding wages, hours, or terms and conditions

of employment reached through the collective bargaining process cannot be

unilaterally modified during the term of the agreement absent a compelling state

interest. Headley, 118 So. 3d at 890.

      The statute at issue in this case, section 447.4095, provides:

      Financial urgency – In the event of a financial urgency requiring
      modification of an agreement, the chief executive officer or his or her
      representative and the bargaining agent or its representative shall meet
      as soon as possible to negotiate the impact of the financial urgency. If
      after a reasonable period of negotiation which shall not exceed 14
      days, a dispute exists between the public employer and the bargaining
      agent, an impasse shall be deemed to have occurred, and one of the
      parties shall so declare in writing to the other party and to the
      commission. The parties shall then proceed pursuant to the provisions
      of s. 447.403. An unfair labor practice charge shall not be filed during
      the 14 days during which negotiations are occurring pursuant to this
      section.

The statute does not define “financial urgency,” and the term is not defined

elsewhere in chapter 447. Headley, 118 So. 3d at 891. Moreover, the legislative

history does not provide any guidance related to the meaning of the term. Id. The