NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] judicial forum where provisions of the JJPA related to children who are CHINS are executed and
enforced. See 33 V.S.A. § 5101(a)(6) (defining one of JJPA’s purposes as providing “judicial
proceedings through which the provisions of [the JJPA] are executed and enforced”), id. § 5103(a)
(giving family division “exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings” concerning children
adjudicated CHINS). It did not remove from the probate division the authority to receive petitions
for the appointment of a guardian for a child. See 14 V.S.A. § 2623(a) (providing that “[a] parent
or a person interested in the welfare of a minor may file a petition with the Probate Division of the
Superior Court for the appointment of a guardian for a child”). However, recognizing the need for
a consistent approach to child welfare, the Legislature saw fit to create a process to address the
2
situation where a petition for guardianship of a child is filed in the probate division when there is an