Stephanie Fields v. State of Mississippi
[…] Ct. App. 2015); Hughes, 106 So. 3d at 840 (¶12). Finally, the alleged defects in Fields’s indictments are non-jurisdictional and provide no basis for setting aside her convictions. See Johnson v. State, 196 So. 3d 1118, 1120-21 (¶¶8-10) (Miss. Ct. App. 2016). Thus, Fields’s PCR motion raises no claim that is “procedurally alive.” Scott, 141 So. 3d at 35 (¶2). Therefore, the circuit court did not err by summarily dismissing the motion. Id.4 4 We also note that Fields’s PCR motion attacks multiple judgments in violation of Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9(2) (Rev. 2015), which provides that a PCR “motion shall be limited to the assertion of a claim for relief against one (1) judgment only.” This limitation applies even when, as in this case, multiple convictions result from a single 6 ¶14. THE JUDGMENT OF THE HINDS COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT, FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT, DISMISSING THE MOTION FOR POST-CONVICTION RELIEF IS AFFIRMED. ALL COSTS OF THIS APPEAL ARE ASSESSED TO HINDS COUNTY. LEE,