John Henry Rozanski v. Fred S Findling
[…] [Emphasis added.] Likewise, MCL 691.1702 governs the confirmation of arbitration awards and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may move the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected -5- under [MCL 691.1700] or [MCL 691.1704] or is vacated under [MCL 691.1703]. [Footnotes omitted; emphasis added.] MCL 691.1708 governs appeals in the arbitration context, and provides as follows: (1) An appeal may be taken from any of the following: (a) An order denying a motion to compel arbitration. (b) An order granting a motion to stay arbitration. (c) An order confirming or denying confirmation of an award. (d) An order modifying or correcting an award. (e) An order vacating an award without directing a rehearing. (f) A final judgment entered under this act. (2) An appeal under this section shall be taken as from an order or a judgment in a civil action. The pertinent companion court rule is MCR 3.602, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (B) Proceedings Regarding Arbitration (1) A request for an order to compel or to stay arbitration or for another order under this rule must be by motion, which shall be heard in the manner and on the