John Henry Rozanski v. Fred S Findling
[…] [Emphasis added.] A review of the record confirms that plaintiffs did not advance their motion to vacate the arbitration award in the trial court. Accordingly, while plaintiffs undertook creative steps to effectively bypass the trial court’s authority to decide a motion to vacate an arbitration award, the plain statutory language of MCL 691.1681 and MCL 691.1703 clearly provides that plaintiffs ought to have proceeded with their motion to vacate the arbitration award in the trial court. Further buttressing our analysis is the fact that MCL 691.1708(1) provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken from any of the following: (e) [a]n order vacating an [arbitration] award without directing a rehearing.”