John Henry Rozanski v. Fred S Findling
[…] [Emphasis added.] Likewise, MCL 691.1702 governs the confirmation of arbitration awards and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award, the party may move the court for an order confirming the award at which time the court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected -5- under [MCL 691.1700] or [MCL 691.1704] or is vacated under [MCL 691.1703].