John Henry Rozanski v. Fred S Findling
[…] After a close review of the applicable statutes and court rules, we are not persuaded by plaintiffs’ assertion that the trial court incorrectly confirmed the arbitration award. Instead, a review of the applicable statutes and court rules lead us to conclude that the trial court had jurisdiction to decide defendant’s motion to confirm the arbitration award. For example, as noted above, MCL 691.1703 sets forth the proper procedure for a party to file a motion seeking to vacate an arbitration award. Specifically, MCL 691.1703(1) clearly provides that “[o]n motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if any of the following [circumstances] apply[.]” (Emphasis supplied.) MCL 691.1681 defines “court” in the following manner: (2) As used in this act: * * * (c) “Court” means the circuit court.