John Henry Rozanski v. Fred S Findling
[…] Wyoming Chiropractic Health Clinic, PC v Auto-Owners Ins Co, 308 Mich App 389, 393; 864 NW2d 598 (2014). This Court also reviews de novo the proper interpretation of the court rules, as well as the language and application of the pertinent statutes. Lech v Huntmore Estates Condominium Ass’n (On Remand), 315 Mich App 288, 290; ___ NW2d ___ (2016). Michigan’s Uniform Arbitration Act, MCL 691.1681 et seq., contains several provisions relevant to these proceedings. Initially, MCL 691.1706 provides guidance regarding a trial court’s jurisdiction in a case where arbitration is at issue, and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) A court of this state that has jurisdiction over the controversy and the parties may enforce an agreement to arbitrate. (2) An agreement to arbitrate that provides for arbitration in this state confers exclusive jurisdiction on the court to enter judgment on an award under this act. If a party seeks to vacate an arbitration award, MCL 691.1703 governs the procedure and statutory grounds for doing so, and provides in pertinent part, as follows: -4- (1) On motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration