John Henry Rozanski v. Fred S Findling
[…] Initially, MCL 691.1706 provides guidance regarding a trial court’s jurisdiction in a case where arbitration is at issue, and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) A court of this state that has jurisdiction over the controversy and the parties may enforce an agreement to arbitrate. (2) An agreement to arbitrate that provides for arbitration in this state confers exclusive jurisdiction on the court to enter judgment on an award under this act. If a party seeks to vacate an arbitration award, MCL 691.1703 governs the procedure and statutory grounds for doing so, and provides in pertinent part, as follows: -4- (1) On motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if any of the following apply: (a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means. (b) There was any of the following: (i) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator. (ii) Corruption by an arbitrator. (iii) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding. (c) An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to [MCL 691.1695], so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding. (d) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers. (e) There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under [MCL 691.1695(3)] not later than the beginning of the arbitration hearing. (f) The arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of an arbitration as required in [MCL 691.1699] so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding. (2) A motion under this section must be filed within 90 days after the moving party receives notice of the award under [MCL 691.1699] or within 90 days after the moving party receives notice of a modified or corrected award under [MCL 691.1700], unless the moving party alleges that the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means, in which case the motion must be made within 90 days after the ground is known or by the exercise of reasonable care would have been known by the moving party. * * * (4) If the court denies a motion to vacate an award, it shall confirm the award unless a motion to modify or correct the award is pending.