FOURTH DIVISION
[…] expand[ing]” a lawsuit by improper conduct. As this case demonstrates, however,
post-judgment discovery occurs after the underlying civil action has concluded. Thus,
any position taken or conduct occurring in post-judgment discovery is not asserted
as a part of the underlying lawsuit, and such a position or other conduct cannot
expand the underlying litigation. The plain language of OCGA § 9-15-14 makes
clear, therefore, that the statute does not apply to post-judgment discovery.
This conclusion is supported by at least two additional factors. First, the
language of OCGA § 9-11-69, which governs post-judgment discovery, provides that
to facilitate the execution of a judgment “the judgment creditor . . . may do any or all
of the following: (1) [e]xamine any person, including the judgment debtor by taking
depositions or propounding interrogatories; (2) [c]ompel the production of documents
7
While the statute uses the term “civil action,” that term is generally viewed
as a synonym for “lawsuit.” See Black’s Law Dictionary (10th Ed. 2014) (defining
“civil action”). See also Carruthers v. City of Hawkinsville, 171 Ga. 313 (155 SE2d