FOURTH DIVISION
[…] ordinary meaning, we must view the statutory text in the context in
which it appears, and we must read the statutory text in its most natural
and reasonable way, as an ordinary speaker of the English language
would.
Deal v. Coleman, 294 Ga. 170, 172-173 (1 (a) (751 SE2d 337) (2013) (citations and
punctuation omitted). Moreover, because OCGA § 9-15-14 provides for an award of
attorney fees, the statute is in derogation of the common law and it must be strictly
construed against such an award. Doster v. Bates, 266 Ga. App. 194, 195 (1) (596
SE2d 699) (2004).
OCGA § 9-15-14 (a) provides:
In any civil action in any court of record of this state, reasonable and
necessary attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation shall be awarded to
12
any party against whom another party has asserted a claim, defense, or
other position with respect to which there existed such a complete
absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact that it could not be
reasonably believed that a court would accept the asserted claim,
defense, or other position.
(Emphasis supplied.)
Subsection (b) of this statute allows a court to award such expenses and fees
“in any civil action in any court of record if,” the court
finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any
part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or
any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment, or if it finds
that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by