Georgina Afari-Opoku v. Camelot Club Condominium Association, Inc.
[…] In this case the law imposes a personal and nondelegable duty upon defendant Camelot to use ordinary care to keep its premises and approaches safe. We agree with Georgina that with respect to the premises liability claim, an owner or occupier’s duties to keep the premises and approaches safe are statutorily delineated under OCGA § 51-3-1 and that those “duties are non-delegable even though the owner has a contract for another party to provide [the work].” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Johnson v. Clark, 233 Ga. App. 508, 510 (504 SE2d 536) (1998). Moreover, under OCGA § 51-2-5 (4), “[a]n employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor . . . [i]f the wrongful act is the violation of a duty imposed by statute.” Therefore, if the wrongful act were found to be a violation of Camelot’s non-delegable, statutory duty, any negligence on the part of Alliance would be 19 charged to Camelot, and Camelot would be vicariously liable for Alliance’s actions. See Millard v. AAA Elec. Contractors &c. 119 Ga.