Georgina Afari-Opoku v. Camelot Club Condominium Association, Inc.
[…] Moreover, Camelot has not identified, and we have not found, any cases requiring a complete lack of action on the part of a property owner in order to establish a claim of nuisance. Accordingly, we find that the trial court properly denied Camelot’s motion for directed verdict on the nuisance claim. Apportionment 2. Camelot argues that the trial court erred in entering judgment against it based on the fault apportioned to Alliance. Georgina counters that the judgment properly took into account that Camelot is vicariously liable for Alliance’s actions under OCGA § 51-2-5 (4),8 which imposes liability for an independent contractor’s 8 OCGA § 51-2-5 reads in pertinent part: An employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor: . . . (4) If the wrongful act is the violation of a duty imposed by statute; (5) If the employer retains the right to direct or control the time and manner of executing the work or interferes and assumes control so as to create the relation of master and servant or so that an injury results which is traceable to his interference[.] 13 performance in connection with a statutory duty, such as the duty imposed by OCGA § 51-3-1, and OCGA § 51-2-5 (5) because it maintained or assumed control over the security guard employed by Alliance.