IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] -6-
IN THE MATTER OF: R.P.
Opinion of the Court
‘[c]onstitutional issues not raised and passed upon at trial will not be considered for
the first time on appeal’ ”) (citation omitted). We decline to find waiver here, however,
because we conclude that respondent was not afforded the opportunity to raise an
objection at the permanency planning review hearing.
The purpose of a permanency planning hearing is to develop a plan “to achieve
a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(g) (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.1(c) additionally provides:
At each hearing, the court shall consider information from
the parents, the juvenile, the guardian, any person
providing care for the juvenile, the custodian or agency
with custody, the guardian ad litem, and any other person
or agency that will aid the court’s review. The court may
consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as
defined in G.S. 8C–1, Rule 801, or testimony or evidence
from any person that is not a party, that the court finds to
be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs
of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–906.1(c) (emphasis added); see also In re D.L., 166 N.C. App.
574, 583, 603 S.E.2d 376, 382 (2004) (emphasis omitted) (“As no evidence was
presented . . . regarding the permanency plan, the trial court’s findings of fact are
unsupported.”).