COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] subsequently adopted by Order of the Roanoke City Circuit Court
dated July 1, 2013.
These appeals followed.
-2-
ANALYSIS
Assignments of error #1 and 2
“Where, as here, the court hears the evidence ore tenus, its finding is entitled to great
weight and will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly wrong or without evidence to support
it.” Martin v. Pittsylvania Cty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 3 Va. App. 15, 20, 348 S.E.2d 13, 16 (1986)
(citation omitted).
Contrary to mother’s arguments, the circuit court did not violate her due process rights in
the proceeding from which she is appealing.
Code § 16.1-241(A) states, in pertinent part:
The authority of the juvenile court to adjudicate matters involving
the custody, visitation, support, control or disposition of a child
shall not be limited to the consideration of petitions filed by a
mother, father or legal guardian but shall include petitions filed at
any time by any party with a legitimate interest therein. A party
with a legitimate interest shall be broadly construed and shall
include, but not be limited to, grandparents, step-grandparents,
stepparents, former stepparents, blood relatives and family
members. A party with a legitimate interest shall not include any
person . . . whose parental rights have been terminated by court
order, either voluntarily or involuntarily . . . .
Therefore, according to Code § 16.1-241(A), mother was not a “party with a legitimate
interest” because the circuit court had terminated her parental rights to the child and mother
exhausted her appeals of that decision. The orders terminating mother’s parental rights and
approving the adoption are final and not subject to further review. Rule 1:1. She can no longer