J-S12033-17
[…] Bard’s substantive claim in an abundance of caution.
“Sentencing is a matter vested in the sound discretion of the
sentencing judge, and a sentence will not be disturbed on appeal absent a
manifest abuse of discretion.” Clarke, 70 A.3d at 1287 (citation omitted).
On appeal from resentencing following the revocation of probation, our
review is limited to determining the validity of the probation revocation
proceedings and the authority of the sentencing court to consider the same
sentencing alternatives that it had at the time of the initial sentencing. 42
-6-
J-S12033-17
Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b). Once probation has been revoked, a sentence of total
confinement may be imposed if “the defendant has been convicted of
another crime; or the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is likely that
he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or, such a sentence is
essential to vindicate the authority of court.” Commonwealth v.
Coolbaugh, 770 A.2d 788, 792 (Pa. Super. 2001) (quoting 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9771(c)).
In its Opinion, the trial court addressed Bard’s challenge to the
sentences imposed, and concluded that the challenge lacks merit. See Trial
Court Opinion, 10/2/16, at 2-4 (unnumbered).