2017 IL 120205
[…] evidence that the legislature intended to move away from the general rule that each
party pay his or her own attorney fees in divorce proceedings. Haken, 394 Ill. App.
3d at 162 (noting that the trial court stated in its decision that “[t]he entire ‘inability
to pay/ability to pay’ mantra has been carried over from prior case law established
before the substantial amendments to the attorney[ ] fees provisions of the
Dissolution Act over the years, including the ‘Leveling the Playing Field’
provisions in 1997” (internal quotation marks omitted)). The Leveling
Amendments added to section 508 the following provision: “At the conclusion of
the case, contribution to attorney’s fees and costs may be awarded from the
opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503.” Pub. Act 89-712
(eff. June 1, 1997). The Leveling Amendments added subsection 503(j) in its
entirety. Id. The legislative debates regarding the Leveling Amendments indicate
that the drafters were concerned that one party could use his or her superior assets