2017 IL 120205
[…] In re Marriage of
-4
Murphy, 203 Ill. 2d 212, 219 (2003). When interpreting a statute, “the court must
ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature.” In re Marriage of King,
208 Ill. 2d 332, 340 (2003). To do so, the court looks first to the plain language of
the statute. Id. Where the language is clear and unambiguous, the court applies the
statute without resort to further aids of construction. Id. Where the language is
ambiguous, the court may look to other sources to ascertain the legislature’s intent.
Id.
¶ 14 Section 508 of the Act provides:
“(a) The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after
considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a
reasonable amount for his own or the other party’s costs and attorney’s fees.
Interim attorney’s fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party, in a
pre-judgment dissolution proceeding in accordance with subsection (c-1) of
Section 501 and in any other proceeding under this subsection. At the
conclusion of any pre-judgment dissolution proceeding under this subsection,
contribution to attorney’s fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing
party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503 and in any other
proceeding under this subsection.” 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2014).
In turn, subsection 503(j) provides:
“(j) After proofs have closed in the final hearing on all other issues between
the parties *** and before judgment is entered, a party’s petition for
contribution to fees and costs incurred in the proceeding shall be heard and