In re Cody H., No. 27, September Term, 2016. Opinion by Greene, J.
[…] only losses that the victim is reasonably certain to incur. Accordingly, the restitution
ordered in this case was permitted under § 11-603.
Competency of Evidence
Subsection (b) of § 11-603 allows for a presumption of a right to restitution,
providing:
(b) A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under subsection (a) of
this section if:
(1) the victim or the State requests restitution; and
(2) the court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed
in subsection (a) of this section.
CRIM. PROC. § 11-603(b). See also McDaniel, 205 Md. App. at 559, 45 A.3d at 920 (“[A]
victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under subsection (a) of § 11–603 when the
court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed in subsection (a) of this
section.”) (quotation omitted). Here, the State and Zachary requested restitution, thus the
18
application of the presumption provided in § 11-603(b) hinges upon whether the juvenile
court was presented with competent evidence of a loss of earnings as a direct result of the
delinquent act.