In re Cody H., No. 27, September Term, 2016. Opinion by Greene, J.
[…] In re Cody H., No. 27, September Term, 2016. Opinion by Greene, J.
JUVENILE JUSTICE—RESTITUTION
Under § 11-603(a)(2)(iii) of the Criminal Procedure Article, a court may order restitution in a
criminal or juvenile case if, “as a result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim suffered . . .
loss of earnings.” A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under § 11-603(a) if the
victim or the State requests restitution and the court is presented with competent evidence of a
loss of earnings. See CRIM. PROC. § 11-603(b). The juvenile court awarded restitution for loss