In re Cody H., No. 27, September Term, 2016. Opinion by Greene, J.
[…] earnings. Amicus Curiae argues that the plain language of the statute does not limit
restitution to past loss of earnings, and that our case law and the legislative history of the
statute confirm that it permits restitution for a future loss of earnings.
8
Restitution for Loss of Earnings
“In Maryland, restitution may be ordered, with qualifications, as a direct sentence
for a crime or delinquent act, in addition to any other penalty prescribed by the underlying
sentencing or remedial statute.” Pete v. State, 384 Md. 47, 55, 862 A.2d 419, 423 (2004).
Under § 11-603(a)(2)(iii) of the Criminal Procedure Article, a Court may order restitution
in a criminal or juvenile case if, “as a result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim
suffered . . . loss of earnings.” A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under §
11-603(a) if the victim or the State requests restitution and the court is presented with
competent evidence of a loss of earnings. See CRIM. PROC. § 11-603(b). See also In re