In re: A.B.
[…] DISCUSSION Appellant contends that the trial court erred by failing to make any inquiry into Appellant’s ability to pay the amount of restitution ordered. The State counters that 2 Respondent did not preserve this argument and, in the alternative, that given the evidence that was presented about Appellant’s ability to pay, the court’s restitution order did not amount to an abuse of discretion. We will take up these arguments together. Maryland’s restitution statute, Maryland Code (2001, 2016 Repl. Vol.), § 11-603 of the Criminal Procedure Article, governs the payment of restitution in adult criminal and juvenile delinquent cases. In pertinent part, it provides: (a) Conditions for judgment of restitution - A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child respondent to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime or delinquent act, if: (1) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value was substantially decreased; (2) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim suffered: (i) actual medical, dental, hospital, counseling, funeral, or burial expenses or losses; (ii) direct out-of-pocket loss; (iii) loss of earnings; or (iv) expenses incurred with rehabilitation; (3) the victim incurred medical expenses that were paid by the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene or any other governmental unit; (4) a governmental unit incurred expenses in removing, towing, transporting, preserving, storing, selling, or destroying an abandoned vehicle as defined in § 25-201 of the Transportation Article; (5) the Criminal Injuries Compensation Board paid benefits to a victim; or (6) the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene or other governmental unit paid expenses incurred under Subtitle 1, Part II of this title. (b) Right of victims to restitution - A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under subsection (a) of this section if: 3 (1) the victim or the State requests restitution; and (2) the court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed in subsection (a) of this section. § 11-603; see also Md. Code (1996, 2016 Repl. Vol.) § 3-8A-28 of the Cts. & Jud. Proc. Article (“[t]he court may enter a judgment of restitution against the parent of a child, the child, or both as provided under Title 11, Subtitle 6 of the Criminal Procedure Article.”).