J -S31017-19
[…] to the individual circumstances of the child's case, provide
balanced attention to the protection of the community, the
imposition of accountability for offenses committed and the
development of competencies to enable the child to become a
responsible and productive member of the community:
[o]rdering payment by the child of reasonable amounts of money
as fines, costs, fees or restitution as deemed appropriate as part
of the plan of rehabilitation considering the nature of the acts
committed and the earning capacity of the child, including a
contribution to a restitution fund.
case under Section 6352(a)(6), which provides that "[a]n order of terms of
probation may include . . restitution
. . not in excess of actual damages
. .
caused by the child which shall be paid from earnings of the child received
through participation in a constructive program of service or education
acceptable to the victim.") (emphasis added).
-6-
J -S31017-19
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6352(a)(5).
In In re M.W., 725 A.2d 729 (Pa. 1999), our Supreme Court considered
the juvenile court's authority to award restitution under Section 6352(a)(5).
The Court observed that, in an adult criminal proceeding, "restitution may be