Teddy 23 LLC v. Michigan Film Office
[…] Such appeals shall be made in accordance with the rules of the supreme court. Thus, MCL 600.631 gives circuit courts jurisdiction over appeals from “any . . . decision . . . of any state . . . agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law.” Plaintiffs are appealing the MFO’s decision to deny a postproduction certificate of completion; the MFO is a state agency authorized to promulgate rules. 7 However, MCL 600.631 divests the exclusive jurisdiction of the Court of Claims only if MCL 600.631 gives the circuit court exclusive jurisdiction. MCL 600.631 nowhere uses language suggesting that the circuit court’s jurisdiction over appeals from agency decisions is exclusive. 8 It uses mandatory language, suggesting that when the conditions in MCL 600.631 are met, the circuit court does have jurisdiction, but it does not make that jurisdiction exclusive. Indeed, MCL 600.631 itself contemplates that it will provide jurisdiction in the circuit court only when “an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law.” MCL 600.6419(1)(a) does otherwise provide for judicial review. 7 MCL 125.2029b(6) (“The commissioner may promulgate rules under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, as the commissioner deems necessary to execute the duties and responsibilities of the