Teddy 23 LLC v. Michigan Film Office
[…] trials; MCL 600.6440 provides that the Court of Claims does not have jurisdiction when a claimant “has an adequate remedy . . . in the federal courts.” 3 contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding another law that confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court. * * * (5) This chapter does not deprive the circuit court of exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from the district court and administrative agencies as authorized by law. MCL 600.6419(1)(a) gives the Court of Claims exclusive jurisdiction over “any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief . . . against the state or any of its departments or officers.” Plaintiffs’ complaint asked the Court of Claims to overturn the MFO’s decision, to order that the Department of Treasury issue the tax credit, and to award plaintiffs $3 million in compensatory damages. Plaintiffs’ complaint thus demanded monetary and equitable relief from state agencies. 6 Therefore, MCL 600.6419(1)(a) gave the Court of Claims exclusive jurisdiction “[t]o hear and determine” plaintiffs’ claims. The lower courts implicitly held that MCL 600.6419(5) nonetheless deprived the Court of Claims of this exclusive jurisdiction. This was erroneous. MCL 600.6419(1)(a) grants the Court of Claims exclusive jurisdiction over a broad array of claims and demands “notwithstanding another law that confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court.” MCL 600.6419(5) provides that if some other law grants exclusive jurisdiction to the circuit court over an appeal from an administrative agency, the circuit court rather than the Court of Claims will have exclusive jurisdiction over that appeal.