Teddy 23 LLC v. Michigan Film Office
[…] Indeed, MCL 600.631 itself contemplates that it will provide jurisdiction in the circuit court only when “an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law.” MCL 600.6419(1)(a) does otherwise provide for judicial review. 7 MCL 125.2029b(6) (“The commissioner may promulgate rules under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, as the commissioner deems necessary to execute the duties and responsibilities of the office.”). 8 Compare MCL 600.631 (“An appeal shall lie . . . .”) with MCL 600.6419(1) (“[T]he jurisdiction of the court of claims, as conferred upon it by this chapter, is exclusive.”) (emphasis added), MCL 600.6419(1)(a) (“[T]he court has the following power and jurisdiction . . . notwithstanding another law that confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court.”) (emphasis added), and MCL 205.731 (“The [tax] tribunal has exclusive and original jurisdiction over all of the following . . . .”) (emphasis added). 5 Accordingly, I believe that MCL 600.6419(1)(a) grants the Court of Claims exclusive jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ claim, and I dissent from the