Teddy 23 LLC v. Michigan Film Office
[…] Plaintiffs filed a complaint in the Court of Claims against MFO and the Department of Treasury, the department in which MFO was located at the time of the dispute. 1 Plaintiffs asked the court to overturn the denial, to require that defendants issue 1 The MFO was housed within the Michigan Strategic Fund, MCL 125.2029a(1) (“The Michigan film office is created in the fund.”), which was itself located within the Department of Treasury, MCL 125.2005(1) (“There is created by this act a public body corporate and politic to be known as the Michigan strategic fund. The fund shall be within the department of treasury . . . .”).