Teddy 23 LLC v. Michigan Film Office
[…] MCL 600.631 nowhere uses language suggesting that the circuit court’s jurisdiction over appeals from agency decisions is exclusive. 8 It uses mandatory language, suggesting that when the conditions in MCL 600.631 are met, the circuit court does have jurisdiction, but it does not make that jurisdiction exclusive. Indeed, MCL 600.631 itself contemplates that it will provide jurisdiction in the circuit court only when “an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law.” MCL 600.6419(1)(a) does otherwise provide for judicial review. 7 MCL 125.2029b(6) (“The commissioner may promulgate rules under the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, as the commissioner deems necessary to execute the duties and responsibilities of the office.”). 8 Compare MCL 600.631 (“An appeal shall lie . . . .”) with MCL 600.6419(1) (“[T]he jurisdiction of the court of claims, as conferred upon it by this chapter, is exclusive.”) (emphasis added), MCL 600.6419(1)(a) (“[T]he court has the following power and jurisdiction . . . notwithstanding