United States Court of Appeals
[…] a “self-determination contract.” The ISDEAA includes a model
contract specifying a multi-year term, with the funding amount
for each year to be determined during subsequent negotiations
and incorporated through annual funding agreements. Id.
§ 5329(c). When a tribe submits a proposed annual funding
agreement to DOI, “the Secretary shall, within ninety days after
3
receipt of the proposal, approve the proposal and award the
contract unless the Secretary provides written notification” to
the tribe that the proposal is declined for one of five reasons
provided by the statute. Id. § 5321(a)(2). “[T]he Secretary may
extend or otherwise alter the 90-day period . . . if before the
expiration of such period, the Secretary obtains the voluntary
and express written consent of the tribe” to do so. Id. “A
proposal that is not declined within 90 days (or within any
agreed extension . . .) is deemed approved . . . .” 25 C.F.R.
§ 900.18.
In 2012, DOI Secretary Sally Jewell entered into a self-
determination contract under the ISDEAA whereby the federal