Royal Fish, Sr., Appellant/cross-respondent v. Lisa Fish, Respondent/cross-appellant
[…] RCW 26.18.050(1) states that an obligor who fails to pay a maintenance obligation can be subject to a contempt order pursuant to chapter 7.21 RCW. Statutory contempt of court includes, among other things, the intentional “[d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court.” RCW 7.21.010(1)(b). A remedial sanction for contempt is appropriate “for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person’s power to perform.” RCW 7.21.010(3); see In re Marriage of Didier, 134 Wn. App. 490, 500, 140 P.3d 607 (2006) (distinguishing remedial and punitive contempt).