Royal Fish, Sr., Appellant/cross-respondent v. Lisa Fish, Respondent/cross-appellant
[…] We disagree. 1. Legal Principles Under RCW 26.09.170(1)(b), a court may modify a maintenance obligation when the moving party demonstrates a substantial change in circumstances occurred that the parties did not contemplate at the time of the initial dissolution decree. In re Marriage of Drlik, 121 Wn. App. 269, 275, 87 P.3d 1192 (2004). The term “change in circumstances” refers to the obligor spouse’s financial ability to pay while accounting for the other spouse’s necessities. In re 5 No. 48698-9-II Marriage of Spreen, 107 Wn. App. 341, 346, 28 P.3d 769 (2001). However, RCW 26.09.170(5)(b) states that “[a]n obligor’s voluntary unemployment or voluntary underemployment, by itself, is not a substantial change of circumstances.” See also Lambert v. Lambert, 66 Wn.2d 503, 510, 403 P.2d 664 (1965); Fox v. Fox, 87 Wn. App. 782, 784, 942 P.2d 1084 (1997). If a court determines that a modification is appropriate, it may do so only for payments accruing after the petition for modification. RCW 26.09.170(1)(a); Drlik, 121 Wn.