Filed 4/13/17
[…] offender was 18 years old. The age was raised to 23 years by an amendment that became
effective on January 1, 2016. (Stats. 2015, ch. 471 (Sen. Bill No. 261), § 1.)
8
Section 3051 requires the Board to conduct a “youth offender parole hearing” that
provides “a meaningful opportunity to obtain release” and, among other things, assesses
the offender’s “growth and maturity.” (§ 3051, subd. (d), (e), (f)(1).) “At the youth
offender parole hearing, the board shall release the individual on parole as provided in
Section 3041, except that the board shall act in accordance with subdivision (c) of
Section 4801.” (§ 3051, subd. (d).) Section 3041 sets forth the procedures for setting
parole release dates, and section 4801, subdivision (c), requires the Board, in reviewing
suitability for parole, to “give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as
compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and
increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.”
“[A]n inmate found suitable for parole pursuant to a youth offender parole hearing
as described in Section 3051 shall be paroled regardless of the manner in which the board
set release dates pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 3041, subject to subdivision (b) of