Filed 4/13/17
[…] Respondent thus appears
to argue that the Board has authority to grant parole under section 3051 before a youth
offender has completed a determinate sentence imposed pursuant to sections 1170 and
1170.1 (§ 3051, subd. (b)(1)) but does not have authority to alter the effect of a
determinate term imposed for an in-prison offense under section 1170.1, subdivision (c).
The text of section 3051 does not support respondent’s assumption that the statute
applies only to sentences imposed for crimes committed before a youth offender is
incarcerated. In fact, the text indicates the opposite. Section 3051 provides for parole
suitability review for inmates whose “controlling offense” was committed before he or
she was 23 years old. (§ 3051, subd. (a)(1).) As we have said, “controlling offense” is
defined as “the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the
longest term of imprisonment.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B), italics added.) In ascertaining
the intent of the Legislature, we give the words of a statute their ordinary meaning.
(People v. Broussard (1993) 5 Cal.4th 1067, 1071.) “Any” means “one, some, or all
indiscriminately of whatever quantity.”