Filed 4/13/17
[…] cannot be fixed at this meeting.” (Stats. 2013, ch. 312 (Sen. Bill No. 260), § 2, italics
added.)
Respondent asserts, without explanation, that “the Board no longer sets release
dates, including for non-parole eligible sentences.” The authorities cited for this assertion
are sections 3041, 3046, subdivision (c), 3051, and 4801, subdivision (c), as amended in
3
2013 and 2015. We fail to see how these statutes effect the change respondent attributes
to them.
The only express references to release dates in these statutes are in sections 3041
and 3046. Section 3046 continues to refer to the Board setting “release dates,” providing
that an inmate found suitable for parole under section 3051 “shall be paroled regardless
of the manner in which the board set release dates pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section
3041.” Section 3041 was amended in 2015, effective January 1, 2016—after petitioner’s
hearing before the Board in June 2015—to refer to granting parole rather than setting a
parole release date. (Stats. 2015, ch. 470 (Sen. Bill No. 230), § 1 [“shall normally grant