Filed 4/17/17
[…] excitement, thus making the statement spontaneous and unreflecting; (2) the
statement must have been made before there was time to contrive and
misrepresent; and (3) the statement must relate to the occurrence preceding it.
(People v. Merriman (2014) 60 Cal.4th 1, 64.)
We need not decide whether the court properly admitted the statement as a
spontaneous statement, for any error was harmless. As defendant recognized at
trial, the statement was at least admissible for the limited purpose of showing the
victim‟s state of mind. Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (a) permits
“evidence of a statement of the declarant‟s then existing state of mind [or]
emotion,” when “(1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant‟s state of
mind [or] emotion . . . when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The
22
evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.” The
statement was admissible to show Maria‟s state of mind, that is, that she perceived
defendant‟s statement as a threat and was therefore afraid of him. Maria‟s fear of
defendant, and her conduct in light of that fear, was at issue in the action.