Filed 4/17/17
[…] Defendant agreed the
statement could be viewed as a threat and, as such, was admissible to show
Maria‟s state of mind. But he argued that “with respect to anything else, I believe
it‟s simply double hearsay and unreliable.” Ultimately, the court agreed with the
prosecutor that the statement was a spontaneous statement and overruled the
objection.
Defendant contends the court erred in not limiting the statement to Maria‟s
state of mind. He argues the statement does not come within the exception to the
hearsay rule for spontaneous statements. Evidence Code section 1240 makes a
statement that describes something the declarant perceived an exception to the
hearsay rule if that statement “[w]as made spontaneously while the declarant was
under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” To qualify for this
exception, (1) there must have been a startling occurrence that produced nervous
excitement, thus making the statement spontaneous and unreflecting; (2) the
statement must have been made before there was time to contrive and