In re: ThompsonÂ
[…] The Thompsons do not dispute that they were properly served with notice of the hearing. Thereafter, a hearing “shall be held before the clerk of court in the county where the land, or any portion thereof, is situated.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d) (2015). At the hearing, the lender “bears the burden of proving that there was a valid debt, default, the right to foreclose under power of sale, and notice.” In re Foreclosure of Brown, 156 N.C. App. 477, 489, 577 S.E.2d 398, 406 (2003). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d) provides in relevant part that: If the clerk finds the existence of (i) valid debt of which the party seeking to foreclose is the holder, (ii) default, (iii) right to foreclose under the instrument, [and] (iv) notice to those entitled to such under subsection (b), . . . then the clerk shall authorize the mortgagee or trustee to proceed under the instrument, and the mortgagee or trustee can give notice of and conduct a sale pursuant to the provisions of this Article. . . . IV. Discussion In this case, the Thompsons’ only challenge to the order allowing foreclosure is their contention that the evidence fails to show that the Bank has the right to foreclose on the property.