IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] court and serve notice of the hearing upon the appropriate parties. The Thompsons
do not dispute that they were properly served with notice of the hearing. Thereafter,
a hearing “shall be held before the clerk of court in the county where the land, or any
portion thereof, is situated.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d) (2015). At the hearing, the
lender “bears the burden of proving that there was a valid debt, default, the right to
foreclose under power of sale, and notice.” In re Foreclosure of Brown, 156 N.C. App.
477, 489, 577 S.E.2d 398, 406 (2003). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(d) provides in
relevant part that:
If the clerk finds the existence of (i) valid debt of which
the party seeking to foreclose is the holder, (ii) default,
(iii) right to foreclose under the instrument, [and] (iv)
notice to those entitled to such under subsection (b), . . .
then the clerk shall authorize the mortgagee or trustee to
proceed under the instrument, and the mortgagee or
trustee can give notice of and conduct a sale pursuant to
the provisions of this Article. . . .
IV. Discussion
In this case, the Thompsons’ only challenge to the order allowing foreclosure is
their contention that the evidence fails to show that the Bank has the right to
foreclose on the property. The Thompsons assert that as a result of an error contained