IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] history and there have been many occasions in which a party has challenged the
validity of a document evidencing a property transaction on the grounds that the
document contained an error or failed to identify the property with sufficient
certainty. Our courts have had numerous opportunities during the last 150 years to
consider the effect of an error or misnomer in a deed, promissory note, or other real
estate-related document. As a result, the law governing the issue of errors or
uncertainty in such documents has been firmly established for more than a century.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22-2 (2015), known as the statute of frauds, requires that all
contracts to convey land “shall be void unless said contract, or some memorandum or
-6-
IN RE: THOMPSON
Opinion of the Court
note thereof, be put in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by
some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized.” The Supreme Court of North
Carolina has held that “[a] valid contract to convey land, therefore, must contain
expressly or by necessary implication all the essential features of an agreement to
sell, one of which is a description of the land, certain in itself or capable of being