J-A03002-15
[…] treating Vencil for environmental sensitivities prior to her commitment and a
report from a psychiatrist whose review led him to conclude the commitment
was improper. Holy Spirit introduced into evidence its records, including the
evaluation and findings of David Petcash, M.D., the psychiatrist who
determined that Vencil should be involuntarily committed. The PSP
presented the testimony of David Diehl, a trained crisis worker at Holy Spirit,
who initially met with Vencil on the evening of April 1, 2003, and requested
____________________________________________
2
18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6101-6187. Section 6111.1(g)(2) provides, in relevant
part:
A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section 302
of the Mental Health Procedures Act may petition the court to
review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the
commitment was based. If the court determines that the
evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based
was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of the
commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be
expunged.
-2-
J-A03002-15
the emergency psychiatric examination that Dr. Petcash subsequently
conducted.
The trial court denied Vencil’s petition and made several findings,
including a conclusion that there was “clear and convincing evidence to
support [Vencil’s] 302 commitment.”