Wright v. Evans-Grant
[…] (3) Mother filed a petition for custody modification in 2014. In an order dated December ll, 2015 (“the December 2015 Order”), the Family Court, after a hearing and after considering the best interest factors of 13 Del. C. § 722(a),2 determined that a change in the parties’ custody schedule 2 13 Del. C. § 722(a) provides: The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child, ln determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including: was not in the Child’s best interests. l-Iowever, the Family Court did order the following: (i) Mother and Father were directed to pursue nonbinding arbitration to resolve their differences over whether the Child should play football, given his history of at least one concussion; (ii) Father was directed to make an appointment with a doctor recommended by the Child’s therapist in order to discuss the Child’s ADI-l]) diagnosis and whether he should take medication to treat his symptoms; and (iii) Father was directed to make the first monthly appointment with the Child’s therapist and to alternate taking the Child to his therapy sessions. (4) In May 2016, Mother filed a petition for a rule to show cause. She alleged that Father had violated the December 2015 Order because he I) The wishes of` the child’s parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements; 2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian or custodians and residential arrangements; 3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabiting in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child’s best interests; 4) The child’s adjustment to his or her home, school and community; 5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; 6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title; 7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and 8) The criminal history of any party or any other resident of the household including whether the criminal history contains pleas of