IN THE NEBRASKA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (1) A substantial risk of serious harm to another person or persons within the near
future as manifested by evidence of recent violent acts or threats of violence or by placing
others in reasonable fear of such harm; or
(2) A substantial risk of serious harm to himself or herself within the near future as
manifested by evidence of recent attempts at, or threats of, suicide or serious bodily harm
or evidence of inability to provide for his or her basic human needs, including food,
clothing, shelter, essential medical care, or personal safety.
§ 71-908.
Pertinent to this case, § 71-908(2) guides our review of the record for clear and convincing
evidence of a substantial risk of serious harm to J.C. in “the near future as manifested by evidence
of recent attempts at, or threats of, suicide or serious bodily harm[.]” J.C. does not challenge any
determination that he has a mental illness, nor does he challenge that he was mentally ill and
dangerous at the time of admission on April 20, 2016. Rather, he argues that the evidence failed