NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] that the doctrine of ejusdem generis does not support the defendant’s
interpretation.
The defendant next argues that the trial court’s interpretation violates
the interpretive canon that the “legislature is not presumed to waste words or
enact redundant provisions and whenever possible, every word of a statute
should be given effect.” In re Search Warrant (Med. Records of C.T.), 160 N.H.
214, 221 (2010) (quotation omitted). Specifically, the defendant contends that,
under the trial court’s interpretation, the statutory language, “undertakes
employment or volunteer service involving,” RSA 632-A:10, I, is superfluous.
Asserting that “[a]ll activity is either paid or unpaid,” the defendant argues that
the meaning of the statute, as interpreted by the trial court, “is exactly the
same as if [it] read ‘A person is guilty of a class A felony if, having been
convicted [of a qualifying offense], he knowingly provides care, instruction or
guidance to minor children.’” He thus argues that the trial court’s
interpretation impermissibly changed the meaning of the statute. We disagree.
We explain our reasoning by reference to an argument the defendant