NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] That day, the
defendant also took the victim shopping in Concord.
2
Also on January 10, the victim’s mother, according to her testimony,
“had an uneasiness that [she] could not put [her] finger on” regarding the
defendant’s relationship with the victim and shared her concern with her two
older daughters. One of the daughters searched the defendant’s background
on her computer and discovered that he is a registered sex offender. The
victim’s father then terminated the defendant’s contact with the victim.
The defendant was indicted on four counts of violating RSA 632-A:10,
which provides, in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of a class A felony if, having been convicted in
this or any other jurisdiction of any felonious offense involving
child pornography, or of a felonious physical assault on a minor, or
of any sexual assault, he knowingly undertakes employment or
volunteer service involving the care, instruction or guidance of
minor children, including, but not limited to, service as a teacher,
a coach, or worker of any type in child athletics, a day care worker,
a boy or girl scout master or leader or worker, a summer camp
counselor or worker of any type, a guidance counselor, or a school
administrator of any type.
RSA 632-A:10, I (emphasis added). The jury returned a guilty verdict on each
felony count. The court imposed the following sentences: on the first
conviction, seven-and-one-half to fifteen years of imprisonment; on each of the