NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] brief and orally, for the defendant.
HICKS, J. The defendant, Max Wilson, appeals his convictions, following
a jury trial in Superior Court (Smukler, J.), on four counts of violating RSA
632-A:10 (2016), which prohibits persons convicted of certain offenses from
providing child care services. We affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand.
The jury could have found the following facts. The defendant is a New
Hampshire registered sex offender. At trial, the State and the defendant
stipulated that the defendant had been convicted of a sexual assault, which is a
qualifying conviction under RSA 632-A:10, I. He registered at least seven times
between October 4, 2012, and December 27, 2013, each time acknowledging
that he could not “undertake employment or volunteer service involving the
care, instruction or guidance of minor children.” (Quotation omitted.)
Around 2012, the defendant moved in with a family with whom the
victim’s parents were friends. The victim was a friend of one of that family’s
children and became familiar with the defendant through spending time at
their home.