Greene v. Matthys
[…] But, the mandate of the statute is clear —  it requires the plaintiff to serve “an affidavit containing an admissible expert opinion.”  Counsel’s letter does not meet this requirement.

We hold the district court did not err in concluding Greene’s attorney’s letter did not qualify as an affidavit of an expert, and Greene failed to serve an affidavit within three months of commencing this action under N.D.C.C. § 28-01-46.

V

[¶13] Alternatively, Greene argues an affidavit from an expert witness should not be required because her injury falls under the “obvious occurrence” exception.  Section 28-01-46, N.D.C.C., states “[t]his section does not apply to unintentional failure to remove a foreign substance from within the body of a patient, or performance of a medical procedure upon the wrong patient, organ, limb, or other part of the patient’s body, or other obvious occurrence.”  “The ‘obvious occurrence’ exception applies only to cases that are plainly within the knowledge of a layperson.  In an ‘obvious occurrence’ case, expert testimony is unnecessary precisely because a layperson can find negligence without the benefit of an expert opinion.”