Greene v. Matthys
[…] granted Matthys’s motion to dismiss ruling the “mandate of [N.D.C.C. § 28-01-46] is clear — it requires the plaintiff to serve ‘an affidavit containing an admissible expert opinion,’” Greene did not provide Matthys with an expert affidavit as required under N.D.C.C. § 28-01-46, the injury Greene suffered as a result of Matthys’s alleged negligence did not fall under the “obvious occurrence” exception under N.D.C.C. § 28-01-46, and the parties were not bound by the scheduling order because their discussions only applied to experts to be called at trial, not for the requirements under N.D.C.C. § 28-01-46.  Greene appeals.

II

[¶5] Within three months of commencing a medical negligence action, the plaintiff must “serve[] upon the defendant an affidavit containing an admissible expert opinion to support a prima facia case of professional negligence . . . .”  N.D.C.C. § 28-01-46.  Greene acknowledges she did not serve an affidavit on Matthys within three months of commencing the action but contends she complied with the intent of N.D.C.C. § 28-01-46 by producing an expert opinion in her lawyer’s letter to