In the Interest of: D.L.F., a Minor
[…] “To deny judges that power would be to reduce the desirability of trial by a judge alone. We have consistently held that a decision by a judge without a jury has the same efficacy as a jury verdict.” Commonwealth v. Harris, 360 A.2d 728, 729 (Pa. Super. 1976). Accordingly, this argument garners D.L.F. no relief. In his second and final claim on appeal, D.L.F. asserts that the juvenile court failed to comply with the Rules of Juvenile Court Procedure by neglecting to make a determination that he was in need of treatment, -6- J-S13018-17 supervision, or rehabilitation as required under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(b) and R.J.C.P. 409. Section 6341(b) requires the following: (b) Finding of delinquency.-- If the court finds on proof beyond a reasonable doubt that the child committed the acts by reason of which he is alleged to be delinquent it shall enter such finding on the record and shall specify the particular offenses, including the grading and counts thereof which the child is found to have committed. The court shall then proceed immediately or at a postponed hearing, which shall occur not later than 20 days after such finding if the child is in detention or not more than 60 days after such finding if the child is not in detention, to hear evidence as to whether the child is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation and to make and file its findings thereon. This time limitation may only be extended pursuant to the agreement of the child and the attorney for the Commonwealth. The court's failure to comply with the time limitations stated in this section shall not be grounds for discharging the child or dismissing the proceeding. In the absence of evidence to the contrary, evidence of the commission of acts which constitute a felony shall be sufficient to sustain a finding that the child is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation. If the court finds that the child is not in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation it shall dismiss the proceeding and discharge the child from any detention or other restriction theretofore ordered. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6341(b) (emphasis added).