Todd A. Stigleman v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] See Lunsford v. State, 640 N.E.2d 59, 60 (Ind. Ct. App. 1994) (citing Vicory v. State, 272 Ind. 683, 400 N.E.2d 1380, 1381-82 (1980)). However, the doctrine of amelioration does not apply where the legislature, in a specific saving clause, expressly states that crimes committed before the effective date of the ameliorative amendment should be prosecuted under prior law. Turner v. State, 870 N.E.2d 1083, 1087 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007). Here, the General Assembly, in enacting the new criminal code, specifically enacted savings clauses. Both Indiana Code section 1-1-5.5-21 and section 1-1-5.5-22 state that the new criminal code “does not affect: (1) penalties incurred; (2) crimes committed; or (3) proceedings begun” before the effective date of the new criminal code sections.