Cuevas v. Contra Costa County
[…] California Hospital Medical Center (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 498, 504–505 (Hernandez).) In response to a medical malpractice insurance crisis in California, the Legislature in 1975 adopted MICRA. (Barme v. Wood (1984) 37 Cal.3d 174, 178–179 (Barme).) Section 3333.1 alters the collateral source rule in medical malpractice cases. A medical malpractice defendant may introduce evidence of “any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury pursuant to the United States Social Security Act, any state or federal income disability or worker’s compensation act, any health, sickness or income-disability insurance, accident insurance that provides health benefits or income-disability coverage, and any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership, or corporation to provide, pay for, or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental, or other health care services.” (§ 3333.1, subd. (a), fn. omitted.) If the medical malpractice defendant introduces evidence of the plaintiff’s collateral source benefits, the plaintiff may introduce evidence of any payments made to obtain these benefits. (Ibid.)