RENDERED : APRIL 24, 2008
[…] (1901).
In 1971 ., the former Court of Appeals was asked to construe KRS 70 .040, and
citing both W est v. Nantz' Adm'r., supra, and J ohnson v. Williams' Adm'r, supra , it held
that the statute rendered a sheriff liable, both personally and on his bond, for wrongful
injuries inflicted by a deputy in the course of an otherwise lawful arrest. Lawson v.
Burnett , 471 S.W.2d 726 (Ky. 1971). In response, perhaps, to this reminder that the
common law sheriff was subject to personal as well as bond liability for his deputies'
torts, in 1972 the General Assembly amended KRS 70.040 and brought it to its present
form by adding the proviso that "the office of sheriff, and not the individual holder
thereof, shall be liable under this section ." Thus, Sheriff Jones cannot be personally
liable for his deputy's act but his office can be liable .
In summary, Sheriff Jones is indeed subject to the injured state police officers'
suits, but not because KRS 70.040 waives his immunity. He is subject to suit, rather,