MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] We do not assess witness credibility
or reweigh the evidence. Id. We consider conflicting evidence most favorably
to the trial court’s ruling. Id. We affirm the conviction unless “no reasonable
fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable
doubt.” Id. (quoting Jenkins v. State, 726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not
necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of
innocence. Id. at 147. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably
be drawn from it to support the verdict. Id.
[10] Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1(a) provided at the time of the offense that “[a] person
who knowingly or intentionally . . . forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with
a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is
lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties . . . commits resisting
law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor, except as provided in subsection
(b),” and Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1(b) provided that the offense is a level 6 felony
if, “while committing any offense described in subsection (a), the person . . .
1