MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] .” 2 The State alleged that Hippensteel “did knowingly or intentionally forcibly
resist, obstruct or interfere with Trooper J. Allen a law enforcement officer,
while said officer was lawfully engaged in [his] duties as a law enforcement
officer and in committing said act the defendant inflicted bodily injury on or
otherwise caused bodily injury to Trooper J. Allen to-wit: injury to ankle.”
Appellant’s Appendix II at 16. “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if,
when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind.
Code § 35-41-2-2(a). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he
engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.”
Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b).
[11] Hippensteel does not argue that he did not forcibly resist Sergeant Allen or that
Sergeant Allen did not suffer bodily injury. Rather, he argues the State failed to
prove his resistance caused Sergeant Allen’s injury and that his conviction for