in Re Commitment of Lester G. Talley
[…] admission.” See TEX. R. CIV. P. 198.3.

B.    Analysis

      Talley does not contest that he is a repeat sexually violent offender, but

relies upon section 841.062 to argue that each element of a determination that a

person is a sexually violent predator must be reached by a jury verdict. He

contends that the prohibition on directed verdicts against defendants in criminal

cases carries over to civil commitment proceedings, and thus a jury must establish

this fact whether or not it is contested. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.


                                         15
§ 841.062(a) (West 1999) (“The judge or jury shall determine whether, beyond a

reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator.”). The Texas Supreme

Court, however, has rejected this reading of the statute.         See Bohannan, 388

S.W.3d at 305 (holding that only fact issue to be resolved by the factfinder is

whether a person has behavioral abnormality); see also Scott, 2012 WL 5289333,