J-S92025-16
[…] INSURANCE DOCUMENT TO BE INTRODUCED TO
ESTABLISH THE OUT OF POCKET EXPENSES OR MEDICAL
BILLS INCURRED BY THE ALLEGED VICTIM AND IN
ORDERING RESTITUTION IN THE AMOUNT OF $233.91
BASED ON SUCH DOCUMENT[.]
Placek’s Br. at 4.
An allegation that a restitution order is unsupported by the record is a
challenge to the legality, rather than the discretionary aspects, of a
sentence. Commonwealth v. Atanasio, 997 A.2d 1181, 1183 (Pa.Super.
2010). The determination of whether the trial court imposed an illegal
sentence is a question of law, and our standard of review is plenary. Id.
Section 1106 of the Crimes Code authorizes mandatory restitution as
part of a defendant’s sentence. The statute provides that “[u]pon conviction
for any crime . . . wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly
resulting from the crime, the [defendant] shall be sentenced to make
restitution in addition to the punishment described therefor.” 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 1106(a). The statute further mandates that the trial “court shall order full
restitution . . . [r]egardless of the current financial resources of the
defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the
loss.” Id. § 1106(c)(1)(i).
-2-
J-S92025-16
The Commonwealth bears the burden of proving its entitlement to
restitution. Atanasio, 997 A.2d at 1183. The amount of restitution is
limited by the loss or damages directly resulting “from the defendant’s