Com. v. Placek, J.
[…] Commonwealth v. Atanasio, 997 A.2d 1181, 1183 (Pa.Super. 2010). The determination of whether the trial court imposed an illegal sentence is a question of law, and our standard of review is plenary. Id. Section 1106 of the Crimes Code authorizes mandatory restitution as part of a defendant’s sentence. The statute provides that “[u]pon conviction for any crime . . . wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime, the [defendant] shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment described therefor.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(a). The statute further mandates that the trial “court shall order full restitution . . . [r]egardless of the current financial resources of the defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the loss.” Id. § 1106(c)(1)(i). -2- J-S92025-16 The Commonwealth bears the burden of proving its entitlement to restitution.