IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] affirmatively state the standard of proof utilized”), disc. review denied, 359 N.C. 189,
606 S.E.2d 903-04 (2004) (citation omitted). However, we find Church and its progeny
distinguishable from the present case.
Article 8 of the Juvenile Code provides two procedural paths for an
adjudication of abuse, neglect, or dependency: an adjudicatory hearing or an
adjudication by consent. As we explained in In re K.P., __ N.C. App. __, 790 S.E.2d
744 (2016):
When a juvenile is alleged to be abused, neglected, or
dependent, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-802 (2015) requires the
court to conduct an “adjudicatory hearing” in the form of “a
judicial process designed to adjudicate the existence or
nonexistence of any of the conditions alleged in a petition.”
. . . “[T]he allegations in a petition alleging that a juvenile
is abused, neglected, or dependent shall be proved by clear
and convincing evidence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-805 (2015).
...
-5-
IN RE: J.S.C.
Opinion of the Court
“An adjudication of abuse, neglect or dependency in the