West Flagler Associates, Ltd. v. Department of Business & Professional Regulation, Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering
[…] Therefore, because there is no permit holder who is eligible to convert its permit, no new permit was created, and West Flagler’s Second Application was properly denied. We agree. Again, section 550.0745(1) provides: The owner or operator of a pari-mutuel permit who is authorized by the division to conduct pari-mutuel pools on exhibition sports in any county having five or more such pari-mutuel permits and whose mutuel play from the operation of such pari-mutuel pools for the 2 consecutive years next prior to filing an application under this section has had the smallest play or total pool within the county may apply to the division to convert its permit to a permit to conduct a summer jai alai fronton in such county during the summer season commencing on May 1 and ending on November 30 of each year on such dates as may be selected by such permittee for the same number of days and performances 11 as are allowed and granted to winter jai alai frontons within such county. If a permittee who is eligible under this section to convert a permit declines to convert, a new permit is hereby made available in that permittee's county to conduct summer jai alai games as provided by this section, notwithstanding mileage and permit ratification requirements. (Emphasis added.) A plain reading of this language establishes that: (1) a new permit is only made available when a permit holder who is “eligible under this section to convert a permit declines to convert;” and (2) an eligible permit holder is one who “may apply to the division to convert its permit to a permit to conduct a summer jai alai fronton;” and (3) the eligible permit holder may convert from a permit “to conduct pari-mutuel pools on exhibition sports” into a “permit to conduct a summer jai