West Flagler Associates, Ltd. v. Department of Business & Professional Regulation, Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering
[…] For the reasons that follow, we affirm, holding that the Division properly construed and applied section 550.0745(1), Florida Statutes (2015). BACKGROUND West Flagler is the owner of a pari-mutuel permit and is one of seven permit holders authorized to conduct pari-mutuel pools on exhibition sports in Miami- Dade County. In 2015, West Flagler filed two separate applications with the Division, each application seeking a new summer jai alai permit pursuant to section 550.0745(1), which provides: The owner or operator of a pari-mutuel permit who is authorized by the division to conduct pari-mutuel pools on exhibition sports in any county having five or more such pari-mutuel permits and whose mutuel play from the operation of such pari-mutuel pools for the 2 consecutive years next prior to filing an application under this section has had the smallest play or total pool within the county may apply to the division to convert its permit to a permit to conduct a summer jai alai fronton in such county during the summer season commencing on May 1 and ending on November 30 of each year on such dates as may be selected by such permittee for the same number of days and performances as are allowed and granted to winter jai alai frontons within such county. If a permittee who is eligible under 2 this section to convert a permit declines to convert, a new permit is hereby made available in that permittee's county to conduct summer jai alai games as provided by this section, notwithstanding mileage and permit ratification requirements. (Emphasis added). West Flagler’s first application for a new summer jai alai permit was based on state fiscal years 2012-13 and 2013-14 (“the First Application”); its second application was based on state fiscal years 2013-14 and 2014-15 (“the Second Application”).