IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] avoid the greater harm, (4) the relative value of the harm avoided and the harm
done, and (5) optional courses of action and the imminence of disaster.” Id.
Once the defendant generates a fact question as to the necessity defense, the
State “carr[ies] the burden to disprove the necessity defense beyond a
reasonable doubt.” Id. “[A] survey of our case law demonstrates the defense [of
necessity], properly understood, should be available in only very limited
2
The trial court found, and it is undisputed, the elements of Iowa Code section
707.6A(2)(a) were established: Mure unintentionally caused the death of Boyd by
“[d]riving a motor vehicle in a reckless manner with willful or wanton disregard for the
safety of persons or property, in violation of section 321.277.”
6
circumstances.” State v. Young, No. 14-0271, 2015 WL 1055070, at *2 (Iowa Ct.
App. Mar. 11, 2015).
Mure argues the trial court improperly applied the law of necessity in
reaching its findings. However, the trial court considered the proper factors and
determined: