TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] review outweigh the detriments. See In re McAllen Med. Ctr., Inc., 275 S.W.3d 458, 462,
468-69 (Tex. 2008) (orig. proceeding); In re Team Rocket, L.P., 256 S.W.3d 257, 262 (Tex.
2008) (orig. proceeding). “Mandamus will not issue when the law provides another,
plain, adequate, and complete remedy.” In re Tex. Dep't of Family & Protective Servs., 210
S.W.3d 609, 613 (Tex. 2006).
III. ANALYSIS
In his seventh issue, Troy complains about the trial court’s handling of the
residency issue. As noted in the first mandamus and above, section 6.301 of the Family
Code provides the following:
A suit for divorce may not be maintained in this state unless at the time the
suit is filed either the petitioner or the respondent has been:
(3) a domiciliary of this state for the preceding six-month period; and
(4) a resident of the county in which the suit is filed for the preceding
90-day period.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.301 (emphasis added). Numerous courts have held that section
6.301 is not jurisdictional, but it controls a petitioner’s right to sue for divorce; in other
words, it is a mandatory requirement that cannot be waived. See In re Milton, 420 S.W.3d
In re Paul Page 5