2017 WI 45
[…] on the meaning of the text, discovered through a careful
examination of context and the application, where necessary, of
canons of construction——promotes "certainty, predictability,
objectivity, reasonableness, rationality, and regularity, which
are the objects of the skilled interpreter's quest." Id. at 34
(citing Frederick J. de Sloovère, Textual Interpretation of
Statutes, 11 N.Y.U. L.Q. Rev. 538, 541 (1934)). I now turn to
6
No. 2014AP2236.akz
the issue of statutory interpretation at the heart of this
appeal and, in analyzing it, employ this methodology.
II
¶49 Wisconsin Stat. § 146.83(3f)(a) explains that, with
certain exceptions, "if a person requests copies of a patient's
health care records, provides informed consent, and pays the
applicable fees under par. (b), the health care provider shall
provide the person making the request copies of the requested
records." Wis. Stat. § 146.83(3f)(a). Wisconsin Stat.
§ 146.83(3f)(b), in turn, establishes the "applicable fees,"
including, as relevant here, the following two fees: (1) "If the
requester is not the patient or a person authorized by the
patient, for certification of copies, a single $8 charge"; and
(2) "If the requester is not the patient or a person authorized
by the patient, a single retrieval fee of $20 for all copies
requested." Wis. Stat. § 146.83(3f)(b)4.-5. (emphases added).
In this case, Carolyn Moya's ("Moya") personal injury attorney