2017 WI 45
[…] A
court may appoint a temporary guardian for a patient
believed incompetent to consent to the release of
records under this section as the person authorized by
the patient to decide upon the release of records, if
no guardian has been appointed for the patient.
§ 146.81(5) (emphasis added).
¶51 Moya and the court rely on the emphasized text for
their conclusion that Moya's attorney fits the definition of
"person authorized by the patient." At the outset, it should be
noted that it is not clear whether the phrase "any person
authorized in writing by the patient" in Wis. Stat. § 146.81(5)
is a standalone category or whether it is connected to the
following phrase, namely "or a health care agent designated by
the patient as a principal under ch. 155 if the patient has been
found to be incapacitated under s. 155.05(2)." § 146.81(5).
Healthport contends that this court need not resolve this issue,
and I agree. As I will demonstrate, whether read as
constituting its own category or read in conjunction with the
phrase that follows it, the phrase "any person authorized in