2017 WI 45
[…] patient." We see from our reading of the 1979 statute that "any
person authorized in writing by the patient" has always been a
distinct category of persons——one without limitation other than
a requirement of authorization in writing from the patient.
¶29 Nevertheless, Healthport argues that a 2014 amendment
to the statutes governing health care records, Wis. Stat.
§ 146.83(1b), provides context that shows that the legislature
intended to exclude attorneys from the definition of a "person
authorized by the patient." The 2014 addition of § 146.83(1b)
states, "Notwithstanding s. 146.81(5), in this section a 'person
authorized by the patient' includes an attorney appointed to
represent the patient under s. 977.08[11] if that attorney has
written informed consent from the patient to view and obtain
copies of the records." According to Healthport, the
11
Wisconsin Stat. § 977.08 relates to the appointment of a
state public defender.
16
No. 2014AP2236
legislature's use of "[n]otwithstanding" shows that the
legislature, in § 146.83(1b), included a certain type of