2017 WI 45
[…] behalf of: (1) minor patients; (2) patients who have been
adjudicated incompetent; (3) deceased patients; and (4)
incapacitated patients. § 146.81(5). One might argue that the
legislature envisioned a certain commonality among these
categories of individuals. And indeed, the court of appeals,
comparing Moya and her personal injury attorney to these other
pairs of individuals, interpreted "authorized" in the phrase
"person authorized by the patient" to mean "having the power to
consent to the release of the patient's records," rather than
merely the power to receive those records. Moya, 366
Wis. 2d 541, ¶16 (emphasis added); see also § 146.81(5) ("A
court may appoint a temporary guardian for a patient believed
incompetent to consent to the release of records under this
section as the person authorized by the patient to decide upon
the release of records, if no guardian has been appointed for
the patient." (emphasis added)). The court of appeals concluded
that adoption of Moya's argument would violate the manifest
purpose of the relevant statutes, expanding the definition of
"person authorized by the patient" beyond the "very specific
list of individuals" contemplated by the legislature. See Moya,