2017 WI 45
[…] copies of the client's health care records is a "person
authorized by the patient" under Wis. Stat. § 146.83(3f)(b),
such that the attorney need not pay certification and retrieval
fees when requesting copies of the records from a health care
provider. The circuit court concluded that such an attorney is
exempt from the fees as a "person authorized by the patient."
The court of appeals in examining the same statutory language
answered this question in the negative, concluding that a
"person authorized by the patient" within the meaning of Wis.
Stat. §§ 146.81(5) and 146.83(3f)(b) is a person who has "the
power to consent to the release of the patient's records," not a
person who merely has the power to receive those records. Moya
v. Aurora Healthcare, Inc., 2016 WI App 5, ¶16, 366 Wis. 2d 541,
874 N.W.2d 336 (emphasis added). This court reverses that court
of appeals' determination today purportedly because the language
is clear.