2017 WI 45
[…] standard of review and the relevant rules for statutory
interpretation. We then conclude that Carolyn Moya's ("Moya")
attorney is a "person authorized by the patient" under Wis.
Stat. § 146.83(3f)(b)4.-5. and is therefore exempt from the
certification charge and retrieval fee authorized by that
statute. Next, we address Healthport's arguments that the
doctrines of voluntary payment and waiver bar Moya's claim.
I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
A. The Statutes Governing Access to Health Care Records
¶4 Access to patient health care records is governed by
Wis. Stat. § 146.83. Under subsec. (3f), a health care provider
shall, subject to exceptions that are inapplicable here, provide
copies of a patient's health care records "if a person requests
copies of a patient's health care records, provides informed
consent, and pays the applicable fees under par. (b)."
§ 146.83(3f)(a).
¶5 Pursuant to para. (b), health care providers may
impose certain costs on the person requesting health care
records under para. (a):
(b) Except as provided in sub. (1f), a health
care provider may charge no more than the total of all