COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] forth in Va. Code Section 63.2-1205) . . . .
On May 18, 2015, the circuit court entered an order of reference. The order of reference
stated that the circuit court ordered the Department to
make a thorough investigation of the matter in accordance with
section 63.2-1242 of the Virginia Code, and . . . report thereon in
writing to this Court within 60 days after the copy of the petition
herein is forwarded to it, and . . . cause a copy of said report to be
served upon the Commissioner of Social Services in accordance
with the aforesaid statute.
Code § 63.2-1241(C) states, “The order of reference may include a requirement that the
local director investigate factors relevant to determining whether consent of a birth parent is
withheld contrary to the best interests of the child, including factors set forth in § 63.2-1205.”
(Emphasis added.) In this case, the order of reference did not require the Department to investigate
the Code § 63.2-1205 factors.
Therefore, the circuit court correctly stated that the Department’s report “did not investigate