COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] adoption would be detrimental to the child, they are now factors [in Code § 63.2-1205 that are]
relevant to determining whether consent is withheld contrary to the ‘best interests of the child.’” Id.
at 197, 715 S.E.2d at 18 (quoting Code § 63.2-1205).
Therefore, the circuit court erred when it inquired during closing argument as to whether an
ongoing relationship between the child and Mr. Jones would be detrimental to the child because it
was no longer a factor for a court to consider.
Assignment of error #2
Mr. and Mrs. Graves argue that the circuit court erred when it found that Code
§ 63.2-1202(H) does not apply to stepparent adoptions filed pursuant to Code § 63.2-1241.
Code § 63.2-1202(H) states:
No consent shall be required of a birth parent who, without just
cause, has neither visited nor contacted the child for a period of six
months immediately prior to the filing of the petition for adoption
or the filing of a petition to accept consent to an adoption. The
prospective adoptive parent(s) shall establish by clear and
convincing evidence that the birth parent(s), without just cause, has
-5-
neither visited nor contacted the child for a period of six months
immediately prior to the filing of the petition for adoption or the
filing of a petition to accept consent to an adoption. This provision
shall not infringe upon the birth parent’s right to be noticed and
heard on the allegation of abandonment. For purposes of this
section, the payment of child support, in the absence of other
contact with the child, shall not be considered contact.
In the petition for adoption, Mr. and Mrs. Graves asserted that Mr. Jones had had no contact
with the child since August 2013.4 Therefore, they argued that his consent was not necessary
pursuant to Code § 63.2-1202(H) because he had not had contact with the child for six months prior
to the filing of the petition for adoption. At trial, they also argued that Mr. Jones’ consent to the
adoption was not required pursuant to Code § 63.2-1202(H). The circuit court found that “Virginia
Code Section 63.2-1202(H), which waives the consent requirement for certain adoptions not under