City of Monroe v. Richard Janssens
[…] Houses of public worship include buildings or other facilities owned by a religious society and used predominantly for religious services or for teaching the religious truths and beliefs of the society.” -1- 2013, the STC dismissed the petition because the property had since been sold, stating that the change of ownership prevented petitioner from pursuing the proposed changes to the property’s designation as exempt property. Petitioner appealed that decision to the Tribunal in a petition filed pursuant to MCL 211.154(7) (“A person to whom property is assessed under this section may appeal the state tax commission’s order to the Michigan tax tribunal.”). Petitioner thereafter moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(9) and (10).