STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] this state and occupied as a parsonage are exempt from taxation under this act. Houses of public
worship include buildings or other facilities owned by a religious society and used
predominantly for religious services or for teaching the religious truths and beliefs of the
society.”
-1-
2013, the STC dismissed the petition because the property had since been sold, stating that the
change of ownership prevented petitioner from pursuing the proposed changes to the property’s
designation as exempt property. Petitioner appealed that decision to the Tribunal in a petition
filed pursuant to MCL 211.154(7) (“A person to whom property is assessed under this section
may appeal the state tax commission’s order to the Michigan tax tribunal.”). Petitioner thereafter
moved for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(9) and (10). The Tribunal denied
petitioner’s motion and instead ruled that respondent was entitled to judgment in his favor under
MCR 2.116(I)(2) because the Tribunal did not have jurisdiction to hear petitioner’s appeal