STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id. Likewise, whether the Tribunal had
jurisdiction over petitioner’s appeal is a question of law that we review de novo. Trostel, Ltd v
Dep’t of Treasury, 269 Mich App 433, 440; 713 NW2d 279 (2006). “The constitutionality of a
statute is a question of law that is reviewed de novo.” See Phillips v Mirac, Inc, 470 Mich 415,
422; 685 NW2d 174 (2004).
III. SUBJECT-MATTER JURISDICTION
Petitioner argues that the Tribunal erred by determining that MCL 211.154(7) did not
provide it with the jurisdiction to hear petitioner’s appeal. We disagree.
Petitioner does not dispute that it relied on MCL 211.154(7) in appealing the STC’s
decision to the Tribunal. That subsection provides that “[a] person to whom property is assessed
under [MCL 211.154] may appeal the state tax commission’s order to the Michigan tax tribunal.”
Petitioner challenges the Tribunal’s interpretation and application of MCL 211.154(7) as
permitting only an aggrieved taxpayer, and not an assessing or taxing authority, to appeal the
decision of the STC regarding the correction of an assessment under MCL 211.154. Petitioner