City of Monroe v. Richard Janssens
[…] In May 1 As discussed later in this opinion, MCL 211.154 allows the STC to correct the assessments for taxable property that have been “incorrectly reported or omitted” from previous tax years. 2 MCL 211.7s provides, “Houses of public worship, with the land on which they stand, the furniture therein and all rights in the pews, and any parsonage owned by a religious society of this state and occupied as a parsonage are exempt from taxation under this act. Houses of public worship include buildings or other facilities owned by a religious society and used predominantly for religious services or for teaching the religious truths and beliefs of the society.” -1- 2013, the STC dismissed the petition because the property had since been sold, stating that the change of ownership prevented petitioner from pursuing the proposed changes to the property’s designation as exempt property.