STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 205.735a(6), which concerns the jurisdiction of the Tribunal in an assessment dispute and
does not limit appeals to only taxpayers. In the first instance, MCL 205.735a(6) only governs
the method for invoking the jurisdiction of the Tribunal in an assessment dispute. See Electronic
Data Systems Corp v Flint Twp, 253 Mich App 538, 543; 656 NW2d 215 (2002) (describing a
previous version of the statute as “a jurisdictional statute that governs when and how a petitioner
invokes the Tax Tribunal’s jurisdiction.”) Additionally, even if MCL 205.735a(6) would confer
jurisdiction on the Tribunal to hear petitioner’s appeal, MCL 205.735a(3) states that “[e]xcept as
otherwise provided in this section or by law, for an assessment dispute as to the valuation or
exemption of property, the assessment must be protested before the board of review before the
tribunal acquires jurisdiction of the dispute under subsection (6).” There is no evidence that the
assessment of the property was ever protested before a board of review by any party. See
Superior Hotels, 282 Mich App at 630 (noting that an appeal of an assessment dispute to the