STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Michigan (the property), for tax years 2009, 2010, and 2011. The property had previously been
classified as exempt from taxation under MCL 211.7s2 due to its ownership by a religious
society, but petitioner alleged that the exemption no longer applied because respondent, the
lessee of the property, was farming the property as part of a for-profit farming business. In May
1
As discussed later in this opinion, MCL 211.154 allows the STC to correct the assessments for
taxable property that have been “incorrectly reported or omitted” from previous tax years.
2
MCL 211.7s provides, “Houses of public worship, with the land on which they stand, the
furniture therein and all rights in the pews, and any parsonage owned by a religious society of
this state and occupied as a parsonage are exempt from taxation under this act. Houses of public
worship include buildings or other facilities owned by a religious society and used
predominantly for religious services or for teaching the religious truths and beliefs of the
society.”
-1-
2013, the STC dismissed the petition because the property had since been sold, stating that the
change of ownership prevented petitioner from pursuing the proposed changes to the property’s
designation as exempt property. Petitioner appealed that decision to the Tribunal in a petition