STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] represents only public, rather than private, interests. MCL 211.154(7) consequently does not
impact any rights protected under article 6, § 28. Further, petitioner is not completely bereft of a
remedy if aggrieved by a decision of the STC under MCL 211.154. When there is no
administrative means of appeal provided by statute, the matter is generally appealable to circuit
court. See Midland Cogeneration Venture, 489 Mich at 87, 90 (holding that STC decisions that
are final decisions of an administrative agency are appealable to the circuit courts);
MCL 600.631 (“An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board,
commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules from which
an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law, to the circuit court
of the county of which the appellant is a resident or to the circuit court of Ingham county . . . .”).
The enactment of this right of appeal to circuit court is within the purview of the Legislature,
which “may exert substantial control over the mechanics of how administrative decisions are to
be appealed.” McAvoy, 401 Mich at 444.