KEN.PAXTON
[…] and related terms such as "commercial" may have a broad or narrow meaning depending on the
context. See Tex. Att'y Gen. L0-90-16 (1990) at 2. Here, the relevant building code, the
International Energy Conservation Code, which the Legislature expressly adopted, contains a
particular definition of the term. The International Energy Conservation Code defines
"commercial building" to mean "all buildings that are not included in the definition of 'residential
building.'" Int'I Code Council, Int'I Energy Conservation Code 2015, § C202 ("General
Definitions");3 see also TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE § 214.211(5)(A) (defining "commercial" in a
similar context to mean "a building for the use or occupation of people for: (A) a public
purpose .... "). Thus, because a public school building is not a residential building, it falls within
the scope of "commercial" construction for purposes of the International Energy Conservation
Code and likely also for purposes of chapter 388.
2