KEN.PAXTON
[…] Safety Code § 388.003(b) and as promulgated by Texas
Administrative Rule under Title 34, Chapter 19, rule§ 19.53(b)[.] 1
Chapter 388 of the Health and Safety Code establishes Texas's building energy
performance standards .. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 388.001-.012. It contains
legislative findings regarding the need for an effective building energy code to reduce pollutants
and to ensure reliable and affordable energy for residents and businesses in Texas's unique climate,
which typically requires more energy for cooling than for heating. See id. § 388.00l(a)-(b).
Subsection 388.003(a) expressly adopts specified energy efficiency provisions of the International
Residential Code for single-family residential construction. See id. § 388.003(a). Subsection
388.003(b), about which you ask, adopts the "International Energy Conservation Code as it existed
on May 1, 2001, ... as the energy code for use in this state for all other residential, commercial,
and industrial construction." Id. § 388.003(b). Subsection 388.003(b) also expressly grants the
State Energy Conservation Office ("SECO") authority to "adopt and substitute.for that energy code
the latest published edition of the International Energy Conservation Code" based on certain
findings. Id.; see also 34 TEX. ADMIN. CODE§ 19.53(b) (2017) (Comptroller of Pub. Accounts,
Tex. Bldg. Energy Performance Standards) (adopting, effective November 1, 2016, the 2015
version of the International Energy Conservation Code). In addition, chapter 388 authorizes
1