KEN.PAXTON
[…] With respect to these
jurisdictions, you ask whether school buildings are "other residential, commercial, or industrial
buildings" within the scope of subsection 388.003(b). See Request Letter at 3.
You explain that school buildings are neither "other residential" construction nor
"industrial" construction and question whether the school buildings are "commercial"
construction. See id. at 3-4. As chapter 388 does not define the term "commercial," we look to
the common or particular meaning of that undefined term. See TEX. Gov'T CODE § 311.011 (b)
("Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative
definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly."). The term "commercial establishment"
and related terms such as "commercial" may have a broad or narrow meaning depending on the
context. See Tex. Att'y Gen. L0-90-16 (1990) at 2. Here, the relevant building code, the