J-A08018-17
[…] they would feel about testifying in front of N.B. The trial judge ultimately
concluded that both child victims were competent to testify in the case and
that their non-testimonial statements were admissible under section 5985.1.
Id. at 45. The trial judge also concluded that the statements the children
made during their CAC interviews had “enough sufficient indicia of reliability”
and that because he believed the children would suffer serious emotional
distress, which could impair their ability to reasonably communicate if they
____________________________________________
11
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5985.1(a) (Tender Years Hearsay Exception permits out-
of-court statement made by a child victim or witness 12 years of age or
younger describing, in part, sexual offenses admissible in evidence in
criminal or civil proceeding if: “(1) the court finds, in an in camera hearing,
that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances
of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and (2) the child
either: (i) testifies at the proceeding; or (ii) is unavailable as a witness.”).
.
-5-
J-A08018-17
were required to testify in front of N.B., they could testify using a
“contemporaneous alternative method” such as video. Id. at 46-47.