Estate of George Nickola v. Mic General Insurance Company
[…] Thomson/West, 2012), pp 57-58 (“[T]he limitations of a text—what a text chooses not to
do—are as much a part of its ‘purpose’ as its affirmative dispositions. These exceptions
or limitations must be respected, and the only way to accord them their due is to reject the
replacement or supplementation of text with purpose.”).
26
  People v Feeley, 499 Mich 429, 439; 885 NW2d 223 (2016), quoting Jones v Grand
Ledge Pub Sch, 349 Mich 1, 11; 84 NW2d 327 (1957) (citation omitted).
27
   As a result of 2016 PA 276, the first sentence of MCL 500.2006(4) now refers to “the
insured or a person directly entitled to benefits under the insured’s insurance contract.”
(Emphasis added.) The Legislature’s replacement of “individual or entity” with “person”
does not alter this Court’s analysis. Most importantly, the first sentence of amended
Subsection (4) continues to omit the “reasonably in dispute” language that applies only to