COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] (providing a history of the development and transformation of Virginia’s habitual offender laws).
To convict a defendant of driving after having been declared a habitual offender,
the Commonwealth must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that
the defendant drove a motor vehicle on a public highway while his
driving privilege was revoked; that the defendant had been
determined or adjudicated an habitual offender; and that the
defendant received actual notice of his status as an habitual
offender.
Bishop v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 9, 13, 654 S.E.2d 906, 908 (2008); see also Code
§ 46.2-357(A) (declaring, in part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person determined or
adjudicated an habitual offender to drive any motor vehicle . . . on the highways of the
Commonwealth while the revocation of the person’s driving privilege remains in effect”). In this
instance, subsection (B)(3) of Code § 46.2-357 also required the Commonwealth to prove that