COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth,” Leigh, 192 Va. at 587,
66 S.E.2d at 589, we “discard the evidence of the accused in conflict with that of the
Commonwealth, and regard as true all the credible evidence favorable to the Commonwealth and
all fair inferences to be drawn therefrom,” Wright v. Commonwealth, 196 Va. 132, 137, 82
S.E.2d 603, 606 (1954).
A.
We are satisfied that the evidence proved Bunn guilty of hit and run beyond a reasonable
doubt. Virginia’s hit and run statute, Code § 46.2-894, provides, in relevant part:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which
a person is killed or injured or in which an attended vehicle or
other attended property is damaged shall immediately stop as close
to the scene of the accident as possible without obstructing traffic,
as provided in [Code] § 46.2-888, and report his name, address,
driver’s license number, and vehicle registration number forthwith
to the State Police or local law-enforcement agency, to the person
struck and injured if such person appears to be capable of
understanding and retaining the information, or to the driver or
some other occupant of the vehicle collided with or to the
custodian of other damaged property. The driver shall also render
reasonable assistance to any person injured in such accident,
including taking such injured person to a physician, surgeon, or
hospital if it is apparent that medical treatment is necessary or is
requested by the injured person.
Here, the issue is not whether an accident occurred, but whether Bunn fulfilled his legal
obligations after the accident.
Bunn offers several unconvincing explanations for his behavior after the accident. He