MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] cases over which the trial court has subject matter jurisdiction. Id. Unlike
subject matter jurisdiction, however, a party waives the issue of jurisdiction
over a specific case by failing to raise that issue in a timely manner. Georgetown
Bd. of Zoning Appeals v. Keele, 743 N.E.2d 301 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001). Venue
statutes and rules prescribe the location at which trial proceedings are to occur
from among the courts empowered to exercise jurisdiction. In re Adoption of
J.T.D., 21 N.E.3d 824 (Ind. 2014).
[15] The petition was filed pursuant to Indiana Code section 9-30-16-4. The statute
provides as follows:
(a) An individual whose driving privileges have been suspended
by the bureau by an administrative action and not by a court
order may petition a court for specialized driving privileges as
described in section 3(b) through 3(d) of this chapter.
(b) A petition filed under this section must:
(1) be verified by the petitioner;
(2) state the petitioner’s age, date of birth, and address;
(3) state the grounds for relief and the relief sought;
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 57A03-1608-MI-1946 | May 18, 2017 Page 5 of 7
(4) be filed in the appropriate county, as determined under
subsection (d);
(5) be filed in a circuit or superior court; and
(6) be served on the bureau and the prosecuting attorney.
(c) A prosecuting attorney shall appear on behalf of the bureau to
respond to a petition filed under this section.
(d) An individual whose driving privileges are suspended in
Indiana must file a petition for specialized driving privileges as
follows:
(1) If the individual is an Indiana resident, in the county in which
the individual resides.
(2) If the individual was an Indiana resident at the time the
individual’s driving privileges were suspended but is currently a
nonresident, in the county in which the individual’s most recent
Indiana moving violation judgment was entered against the
individual.
[16] The State and BMV do not contest the trial court’s authority to issue specialized
driving privileges for the two ten-year suspensions. They claim that those
suspensions were issued by administrative action, and the petition was properly