ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] evidence presented at the hearing.
¶7 We review questions concerning the application of statutes de
novo. In re MH 2007-001236, 220 Ariz. 160, 165, ¶ 15 (App. 2008) (citations
omitted). Statutory requirements concerning civil commitment are strictly
construed to protect the liberty interests of those involved. Id. (citation
omitted). At a hearing on a petition for court-ordered treatment, Arizona
law requires that the evidence presented include “the testimony of two or
more witnesses acquainted with the patient at the time of the alleged mental
disorder.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 36-539(B). Regarding the
transcription of hearings on petitions for court-ordered treatment, A.R.S.
§ 36-539(E) provides:
A verbatim record of all proceedings under this section shall
be made by stenographic means by a court reporter if a
written request for a court reporter is made by any party . . . .
If stenographic means are not requested . . . , electronic means
shall be directed by the presiding judge.
3
IN THE MATTER OF COLTON P.
Opinion of the Court
¶8 Our supreme court has held that when a portion of the record
is destroyed or unavailable, the proper procedure “is to file in the court in
which the appeal is pending, a motion to suspend the progress of the appeal