Benzakry v. Patel
[…] Because plaintiffs are eligible for attorney fees, the trial court has the discretion to award

       attorney fees on remand.



¶ 83                              B. Motion to Conform Pleadings to the Proofs

¶ 84          Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred when it denied their motion to amend the

       complaint to conform the pleadings to the proofs. In their motion, plaintiffs alleged that Kalpita

       was the sole member of KAP and that her husband, Paresh, acted as her agent.

¶ 85          Section 2-616(c) states: “A pleading may be amended at any time, before or after

       judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs, upon terms as to costs and continuance that

       may be just.” 735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2006). The test is “whether the allowance of the

       amendment furthers the ends of justice.” American National Bank & Trust Co. of Chicago v.

       Dozoryst, 256 Ill. App. 3d 674, 678 (1993). This includes whether “the amendments alter[ed] the