May 19 2017, 10:10 am
[…] State must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the property
was subject to seizure. I. C. § 34-24-1-4(a); Serrano, 946 N.E.2d at 1142-43.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 33A04-1612-MI-2807 | May 19, 2017 Page 4 of 9
The State must establish a nexus between the property and the commission of
an offense; this ‘“requires more than an incidental or fortuitous connection
between the property and the underlying offense.”’ Id. at 1143 (quoting Katner
v. State, 655 N.E.2d 345, 348-49 (Ind. 1995).
[9] Forfeitures of money are governed by Indiana Code Section 34-24-1-1(a)(2),
which provides in relevant part for the forfeiture of:
All money …
(A) furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in
exchange for an act that is in violation of a criminal
statute;
(B) used to facilitate any violation of a criminal statute; or
(C) traceable as proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute.
[10] Additionally, subsection (d) establishes a “rebuttable presumption” concerning
money used or that was to have been used to facilitate certain offenses.
Lipscomb, 857 N.E.2d at 427-28. Indiana Code Section 34-24-1-1(d) provides:
Money … found near or on a person who is committing,
attempting to commit, or conspiring to commit any of the
following offenses shall be admitted into evidence in an action
under this chapter as prima facie evidence that the money,
negotiable instrument, security, or other thing of value is
property that has been used or was to have been used to facilitate
the violation of a criminal statute or is the proceeds of the
violation of a criminal statute:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 33A04-1612-MI-2807 | May 19, 2017 Page 5 of 9
(1) IC 35-48-4-1 (dealing in or manufacturing cocaine or a
narcotic drug).
(2) IC 35-48-4-1.1 (dealing in methamphetamine).
(3) IC 35-48-4-2 (dealing in a schedule I, II, or III controlled
substance).
(4) IC 35-48-4-3 (dealing in a schedule IV controlled substance).
(5) IC 35-48-4-4 (dealing in a schedule V controlled substance) as
a Level 4 felony.
(6) IC 35-48-4-6 (possession of cocaine or a narcotic drug) as a
Level 3, Level 4, or Level 5 felony.
(7) IC 35-48-4-6.1 (possession of methamphetamine) as a Level 3,
Level 4, or Level 5 felony.
(8) IC 35-48-4-10 (dealing in marijuana, has oil, hashish, or
salvia) as a Level 5 felony.
(9) IC 35-48-4-10.5 (dealing in a synthetic drug or synthetic drug
lookalike substance) as a Level 5 felony or Level 6 felony (or
as a Class C felony or Class D felony under IC 35-48-4-10
before its amendment in 2013).
[11] Because forfeitures have significant criminal and punitive characteristics, they
are not favored and should be enforced only in accordance with “both the letter
and spirit of the law.” Hughley v. State, 15 N.E.3d 1000, 1005 (Ind. 2014).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 33A04-1612-MI-2807 | May 19, 2017 Page 6 of 9
[12] Gonzalez was charged with and pled guilty to Possession of Marijuana, as a
Class B misdemeanor. This does not constitute the commission of, attempt to
commit, or conspiracy to commit, any of the nine enumerated offenses of
Indiana Code Section 34-24-1-1(d). Consequently, the presumption did not
apply based upon Gonzalez’s underlying offense.3 The State was required to
prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the money was “(A) furnished or
intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for an act that is in
violation of a criminal statute; (B) used to facilitate any violation of a criminal
statute; or (C) traceable as proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute.” I. C.
§ 34-24-1-1(a)(2). It appears that, without explicitly saying so, the State sought
to demonstrate that Gonzalez conspired with others to deal in narcotics.
[13] The record indicates that Gonzalez violated a criminal statute; he possessed
marijuana.